MCQs
1. One of the dramatic Chipko actions took place in Adwani in the year ______
a. 1977 b.1973 c. 1987 d. 2011
Ans: a. 1977
2. Vandana Shiva’s father was a __________
a. farmer b. forest conservator c. Chipko volunteer d. philosopher
Ans: b. forest conservator
3. According to Vandana Shiva, the women of Adwani village held up lighted lanterns in broad daylight to
_______________
a. mock at the ignorance of forest officials b. enlighten themselves
c. encourage deforestation d. search for food, fodder and water
Ans: a. mock at the ignorance of forest officials
4. Vandana Shiva started ____________ movement.
a. Chipko b. Anti-apartheid c. Eco-apartheid d. Navdanya
Ans: d. Navdanya
5. Complete the analogy with reference to ‘Everything I Need To Know, I Learned In The Forest’:
Terra Nullius: Empty Land :: Terra Madre: ____________
a. Mother Earth b. Navdanya farm
c. Biodiversity d. Organic farming
Ans:a. Mother Earth
6. Match the column A with column B with reference to the lesson ‘‘Everything I Need To Know I Learned In
The Forest’ and choose the correct option.
A B
A. Cormac Cullinan i. Father of Modern Science
B. Francis Bacon ii. Philosopher and historian
C. Carolyn Merchant iii. South African environmentalist
a. A-i B-ii C-iii b. A-iii B-i C-ii c. A-ii B-i C-iii d. A-iii B-ii C-i
Ans: b. A-iii B-i C-ii
7. According to Vandana Shiva, ___________ is a shift from anthropocentrism to ecocentrism.
a. Earth Democracy b. Bio-diversity c. Eco-apartheid Movement d. Separatism
Ans: a. Earth Democracy
8. The country that recognized the rights of nature in its constitution is __________.
a. Bolivia b. Canada c. Ecuador d. South Africa
Ans: c. Ecuador
9. Match the column A with column B with reference to the lesson ‘Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest’ and choose the correct option.
A B
A. Tapovan i. A course at Earth University
B. Monocultures of the Mind ii. A book by Vandana Shiva
C. Gandhi and Globalization iii. An essay by Rabindranath Tagore
a. A-ii B-iii C-i b. A-iii B-i C-ii c. A-ii B-i C-iii d. A-iii B-ii C-i
Ans: d. A-iii B-ii C-i
10. Choose the right sequence of incidents as they take place in the life of Vandana Shiva. (Exam 3 2025)
a. She took part in Chipko Movement– started Navdanya Farm- her ecological journey started in Himalayas –
started Navdanya Movement
b. Her ecological journey started in Himalayas – she took part in Chipko Movement – started Navdanya Movement – started Navdanya Farm
c. Started Navdanya Movement- her ecological journey started in Himalayas – started Navdanya Farm- she took part in Chipko Movement
d. Started Navdanya Farm - started Navdanya Movement– she took part in Chipko Movement – her ecological
journey started in Himalayas
Ans: b. Her ecological journey started in Himalayas – she took part in Chipko Movement – started Navdanya Movement – started Navdanya Farm
11. Tagore’s essay, __________ speaks of the role of forests in Indian civilization
a. Monocultures of the Mind b. Tapovan
c. Gandhi and Globalization d. A-Z of Organic Farming
Ans: b. Tapovan
12. According to Vandana Shiva, unity in diversity is the basis of both ecological sustainability and_____
a. democracy b. freedom c. aesthetics d. harmony
Ans: a. democracy
13. The only answer to food and nutrition crisis is___________, according to Vandana Shiva
a. conservation of biodiversity b. inorganic farming
c. chemical intensive farming d. practice of anthropocentrism
Ans: a. conservation of biodiversity
14. Vandana started her ecological journey in ______.
a. the village of Adwani b. the forests Himalayas c. Shantiniketan d. the Garhwal region
Ans: b. the forests Himalayas
15. The village where one of the dramatic Chipko actions took place is named____.
a. Adwani b. the Doon Valley c. Navdanya Farm d. Shantiniketan
Ans: a. Adwani
16. Vandana left for ________to do her Ph. D in 1973.
a. The USA b. Ecuador c. Bolivia d. Canada
17 According to the environmentalist Cormac Cullinan, ‘apartheid’ means____. [E]
a. monoculture b. diversity c. co-operation d. separateness
18. Biodiversity has replaced _____________, according to Vandana Shiva. [E]
a. monoculture b. separateness c. diversity d. co-operation
19. The end of consumerism and accumulation is the beginning of____. [E]
a. peace b. the joy of living c. freedom d. freedom
20. Match the following [A]
A B
A. Rights of nature i. Mother Earth
B. Terra Nullius. ii. Ecuador
C. Terra Madre iii. The empty land
a. A-ii B-iii C-i b. A-iii B-i C-ii c. A-ii B-i C-iii d. A-iii B-ii C-i
21. Match the following [A]
A. B.
A. Vandana's ecological journey. i. Chipko
B. Contemporary ecology movement. ii. Logging
C. Landslides and floods. iii. Forests of Himalaya
a. A-ii B-iii C-i b. A-iii B-i C-ii c. A-ii B-i C-iii d. A-iii B-ii C-i
22. Match the following [A]
A. B.
A. Tapovan i. Learning center
B. Shantiniketan ii. Nobel laureate
C. Rabindranath Tagore iii. Forest of purity
a. A-ii B-iii C-i b. A-iii B-i C-ii c. A-ii B-i C-iii d. A-iii B-ii C-i
Department of School Education (Pre University) and Karnataka School Education and Assessment Board
II PU English Page 24 of 114
23. Complete the analogy with reference to ‘Everything I Need To Know, I Learned In the Forest’. [A]
Cormac Cullinan : Environmentalist :: Francis Bacon:_____
a. Nobel laureate b. Philosopher c. Father of modern science d. UN Secretary general
24. Complete the analogy with reference to ‘Everything I Need To Know, I Learned In the Forest’. [A]
Navdanya movement : 1987 :: Navdanya Farm:____
a. 1994. b. 1977. c. 1973 d. 1921
25. Complete the analogy with reference to ‘Everything I Need To Know, I Learned In the Forest’. [A]
Monocultures of Mind: Vandana Shiva:: Tapovan:____
a. Carolyn Merchant. b. Francis Bacon. c. Rabindranath Tagore d. Cormac Cullinan
26. Statement: Women had to walk longer to collect water, fodder and firewood. [A]
Reason: Scarcity of water, fodder and fuel due to logging.
a. Both statement and reason are correct. b. Both statement and reason are incorrect.
c. Only Statement is correct. d. Only reason is correct.
27. Match the key concepts in column A with their meaning in column B and choose the correct option with
reference to 'Everything I Need to know I Learned in the Forest'. (Additional Paper 2025)
A B
A. Chipko movement i) Respecting all species freedom
B. Biodiversity ii) Nonviolent response to deforestation
C. Earth Democracy iii) Variety of life forms
a)A-ii, B-iii, C-i b) A-ii, B-i, C-iii c) A-i, B-ii, C-iii d) A-iii, B-i, C-ii
28. The dramatic action of Chipko took place in the year _______. [A]
a. 1984 b. 1977 c. 1975 d. 1987
29. The woman who resisted against the officials to protect trees in Adwani village was _______. [E]
a. Vandana Shiva’s mother b. Vandana Shiva
c. Bachni Devi d. Carolyn Merchant
30. According to Vandana Shiva,_____ form of farming is being practiced in the Navdanya farm, [A]
a. Biodiversity intensive b. Chemical based
c. Fertilizer based d. Inorganic based
Department of School Education (Pre University) and Karnataka School Education and Assessment Board
II PU English Page 25 of 114
31. According to Vandana Shiva, ________ of biodiversity is the answer to the food and nutrition crisis. [A]
a. Conservation b. Destruction c. Observation d. Supervision
32. Earth Democracy is a shift from ___________to ecocentrism. [A]
a. organic centrism b. anthropocentrism c. nature centrism d. socio centrism.
33. Identify the incorrect statement with respect to the earth democracy mentioned in Vandana Shiva’s essay.
a. Earth Democracy is a shift from anthropocentrism to ecocentrism
b. Earth Democracy translates into human rights to food and water, to freedom from hunger and thirst
c. Earth Democracy is freedom for all species and responsibility of humans to recognize, protect and
respect the rights of other species
d. Earth Democracy promotes the use of fossil fuels and chemical-based monocultures [A]
34. Non-violent response to the large scale deforestation in the Himalayan region is known as _______
Movement. [E]
a. Navdanya b. Chipko c. Apartheid d. Bio-diversity
35. Peace of forest has helped the ______________ of man according to Tagore.
a. cultural renaissance b. unifying principle
c. participation d. intellectual evolution
36 . Navdanya farm is located in ________________ of Himalayan region. [E]
a. Garhwal b. Adwani c. Doon Valley d. Bolivia
37. According to Vandana Shiva, the freedom of all species to evolve within the web of life and the duty of
humans to respect and protect the rights of other species is called _______________ [A]
a. Cultural renaissance b. Bio-diversity c. Earth Democracy d. Navdanya movement
Two Marks
1. What were the parents of Vandana Shiva? [E]
2. What is Chipko Movement? Women from which region participated in it, according to Vandana Shiva?
[E]
3. According to Vandana Shiva, who knew the value of forests? What did they do to protect forests? [E]
4. What is the real value of the forests, according to women involved in ‘Chipko Movement’? [A]
(Expected answer: the springs and streams, food for their cattle and fuel for their hearths –any two of these are
must)
5. What did Vandana Shiva do while she was on padayatras of ‘Chipko Movement’? [A]
Department of School Education (Pre University) and Karnataka School Education and Assessment Board
II PU English Page 26 of 114
(Expected answer: documenting the deforestation and the work of the forest activists / spreading the message
of Chipko movement)
6. What did Vandana Shiva learn from ‘Chipko Movement’? [A]
(Expected answer: learning about biodiversity + and biodiversity-based living economies)
7. In ‘Navdanya movement’, how did Vandana Shiva and other activists help farmers?
(Expected answer: helped farmers to transition from fossil fuel and chemical-based monocultures to biodiverse
ecological systems nourished by the Sun and the soil.)
8. What did biodiversity teach Vandana Shiva? [A]
(Expected answer: abundance/ freedom / cooperation / mutual giving)
9. Name the two popular courses in Earth University? [E]
10. Name any two pairs of conflicts about which Tagore wrote.
(Expected answer: Greed and Compassion / Conquest and co-operation / Violence and Harmony)
11. What were the songs and poems about which Vandana Shiva’s mother composed? [E]
12. Why did Vandana Shiva decide to become a volunteer for the Chipko movement? [A]
13. Who is Rabindranath Tagore and what is inspired by him, according to Vandana Shiva ? [A]
14. Who started Shantiniketan and where? [E]
15. What did Vandana Shiva learn from Chipko movement? (Exam 1 2025)
16. Name the two popular courses of Earth University as mentioned by Vandana Shiva.(Additional Paper 2025)
17. Which are the two trees/plants mentioned in the folk song quoted by Vandana Shiva in her essay? [A]
18. According to the women of Adwani, quoted by Vandana Shiva, What do the forests bear? Mention any two
things. [A]
19. Which are the two major crops conserved by Navdanya Farm of Vandana Shiva? [E]
20. The joy of living begins with the end of which two things according to Vandana Shiva [A]
21. When did Vandana Shiva go to Canada and why? [E]
22. According to Vandana Shiva, when did the dramatic Chipko action take place in the Himalayan village of
Adwani and name the village woman who participated in it? [E]
23. Who started Navdanya Farm and where, according to Vandana Shiva? [E]
24. Why did Vandana Shiva start Navdanya Movement? (For bio-diversity conservation and organic farming)
[A]
25. Name the South African environmentalist mentioned in Vandana Shiva’s essay and what is ‘Apartheid’
according to him? [E]
26. What is ‘Apartheid’ and ‘Eco-apartheid’ according to Vandana Shiva? [E]
27. What was Shantiniketan and when did it become a university? [E]
28. Name the essay written by Rabindranath Tagore and what does its title mean? [E]
Department of School Education (Pre University) and Karnataka School Education and Assessment Board
II PU English Page 27 of 114
29. According to Rabindranath Tagore what does forest symbolize and what does it teach? [A]
(Forest symbolizes universe and it teaches us union and compassion)
30. According to Vandana Shiva, what has become her life's mission? [A]
31. When were Navdanya movement and Navdanya Farm started by Vandana Shiva? [E]
Three Marks
1. How was Himalayan region affected by logging, according to Vandana Shiva? [E]
2. What is the real value of forests as understood by women according to Vandana Shiva? [E]
3. Write a short note on the dramatic moment involving Bachni Devi. [E]
4. Write a short note on Navdanya movement. [E]
5. Write a short note on Navdanya farm. [E]
6. What does the UN Secretary General’s report focus on, according to Vandana Shiva? [A]
7. Write a note on the efforts of Ecuador and Bolivia to ensure the rights of the nature. [A]
8. Write a short note on Earth University. [A]
9. How did the Navdanya movement help the farmers according to Vandana Shiva? [E]
10. Write a short note on Cormac Cullinan’s thoughts on separateness. [A]
11. What factors led to the emergence of the dead earth world view? [A]
12. Write a short note on Earth Democracy. [A]
13. List out the activities that Vandana Shiva undertook during her involvement with Chipko movement. [E]
14. What does Earth University teach us, according to Vandana Shiva? (Exam 1 2025)
15. ‘Forest is a source of many positive things’ according to Tagore. What are they? [E]
16. What does Tagore say about unity and diversity in his essay quoted by Vandana Shiva? [A]
17. Write a note on how Terra Madre is converted into Terra Nullius according to Vandana Shiva. [E]
18. What is the role of UN in recorgnizing the rights of nature on global stage? [A]
Department of School Education (Pre University) and Karnataka School Education and Assessment Board
II PU English Page 28 of 114
19. What transition did the Navdanya movement make in farmers according to Vandana Shiva? [A]
20. What ideas of Tagore inspired Vandana Shiva to start Earth University? [A]
21. Write a note on the efforts of Ecuador and Bolivia to ensure the rights of the nature? [A]
Four Marks
1. Conservation of Biodiversity sustains both nature and human society. Discuss this statement in the light of
Vandana Shiva’s essay. [A]
2. Vandana Shiva’s essay is called ‘Everything I Need To Know I Learned in the Forest’. Justify it with the
contents of the essay. [A]
3. Earth University teaches Earth Democracy. Explain with reference to Vandana Shiva’s essay. [A]
4. Bring out the significance of the rights of nature as explained by Vandana Shiva in her essay. [A]
5. The forest teaches us union and compassion. It symbolizes the universe. Discuss with reference to Tagore’s
views in ‘Tapovan’. [A]
6. “The Conservation of Biodiversity is the answer to the food and nutrition crisis”. Do you agree with this
statement? Explain with reference to Vandana Shiva’s essay. [A]
7. “Biodiversity based intensive farming is the answer to the food and nutrition crisis”. Discuss. [A]
8. The end of consumerism and accumulation is the beginning of the ‘Joy of living’. Discuss in the light of
‘Everything I Need To Know I Learned in the Forest’. [A]
9. How do Carolyn Merchant and Francis Bacon differ in their views on Nature? [A]
10. How do Bachini Devi and other women put up resistance against the felling of trees as described by Vandana
Shiva in her essay? [A]
11. Write a note on 'Chipko Movement' as described by Vandana Shiva. ( Exam-2 2025)
12. Rabindranath Tagore highlights the significance of forest in his essay 'Tapovan'. Explain. (Exam 3 2025)
13. Write a note on 'Navdanya Farm' and 'Navdanya Movement'. (Additional Paper 2025)
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Comprehension I
1. Trace the childhood experiences that shaped the author’s interest in ecology.
Ans: Vandana Shiva’s father was a forest conservator and her mother became a farmer. Besides, the Himalayan forests, and ecosystems shaped her interest in ecology.
2. How does the scarcity of water, fodder and fuel affect women?
Ans: That means longer walks for collecting water and firewood, and a heavier burden on women.
3. What features of the ‘Chipko Movement’ does the author highlight?
Ans: It's a non-violent response to the deforestation by hugging the trees. The peasant women from Garhwal Himalaya had come out in defense of the forests. They declared that they would hug the trees, and the loggers would have to kill them before killing the trees.
4. The real value of forest for women was
Ans: (c) springs and streams.
5. List the activities she undertook after her involvement with the ‘Chipko’ movement.
Ans: She took out Pad yatras, documented the deforestation and the work of the forest activists, and spread the message of Chipko.
6. The conservation of biodiversity in the agriculture leads to
Ans: (c) more quality food and higher nutrition.
7. Why is it important to change the fossil fuel and chemical based monoculture?
Ans: One is non-renewable and the other is harmful.
8. What prompted the UN to initiate a discussion on the rights of Mother Earth?
Ans: The constitution of Ecuador and the Universal Declaration of the Rights of Mother Earth initiated by Bolivia.
9. The conference organized by UN General Assembly aimed at transforming domination of
Ans: (d) all the above
10. What, according to the author, is eco-apartheid? Why is it important to end this?
Ans: Separateness of humans from nature. To avoid violence against nature and people, eco-apartheid must end.
11. What event in human history marked the beginning of separation of humans from nature?
Ans: Industrial Revolution.
12. How do Carolyn Merchant and Francis Bacon differ in their views ?
Ans: Francis Bacon held that through science and inventions Nature can be conquered and subdued. Earth, according to him, is an inert, dead and manipulable matter. Whereas Carolyn Merchant says that earth is living, nurturing and our mother. This Mother Earth cannot be slayed.
13. What ideas of Tagore inspired the author to start the Earth University?
Ans: Inspiration from nature and to create an Indian cultural renaissance.
14. How are Unity and Diversity related to each other?
Ans: Diversity without unity becomes the source of conflict and contest. Unity without diversity becomes the ground for external control.
Comprehension II
1. How did the women led by Bachni Devi put up resistance to felling of trees? Do you think it was effective?
Ans: This is from the essay “Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest” by Vandana Shiva, an internationally renowned activist for biodiversity and against corporate globalization. Bachni Devi, a woman from the village of Adwani in the Himalaya led resistance against her own husband, who had obtained contract to cut trees. When officials arrived at the forest, the women held lighted lanterns although it was broad daylight. They ironically told the officials that they had gone there to teach them forestry. This, in fact, enraged the forester who further said that the forests produce profit and resin and timber. The women sang back in chorus reminding the officials that the forests bear soil, water and pure air. Yes, the resistance was effective, for it made them realize the seriousness of the situation. The officials also came to know that there was awareness among the local women over indiscriminate logging.
2. Why is it important to promote biodiversity intensive farming? How did the author achieve it?
Ans: It is very important to promote biodiversity intensive farming because there lies the answer to the food and nutrition crisis. As the population increases, there is a tremendous need to produce large quantities of food. Besides, to increase the yield of the crop and to retain the quality of the soil, biodiversity intensive farming is the present necessity. Vandana Shiva achieved this by starting ‘Navadanya’, a biodiversity conservation and organic farming movement in 1987. She has worked with farmers to set up more than 100 community seed banks across India. They have saved more than 3,000 rice varieties. They also help farmers make a transition from fossil-fuel and chemical-based monocultures to bio-diverse ecological systems nourished by the sun and the soil.
3. “Rights of Nature” means
a. the right of people to use nature.
b. the duty of human beings to conserve nature.
c. preserving nature for self-protection
Ans: “Rights of Nature” refers to the duty of human beings to conserve nature in its broader sense. We must understand that we are an inseparable part of nature and that we cannot damage it without damaging ourselves. The examples of Ecuador and Bolivia which have recognised rights of nature made the U.N. General Assembly organize a conference in April 2011. It discussed ways to transform systems based on domination of people over nature, men over women, and rich over poor into new systems based on partnership. The U.N. General Secretary’s report stressed the importance of reconnecting with nature. So, separatism causes violence against nature and people. We should respect the values of Indian civilization attached to the culture of the forest. We have long co-existed with nature and its pristine presence. Our scientific advancements and technological growth should go hand in hand with the conservation of nature.
4. What does the idea of the Earth University convey? How is it different from other universities?
Ans: The idea of Earth University considers freedom for all species to evolve within the web of life. It also means freedom and responsibility of humans, as members of the Earth family, to recognize, protect and respect the rights of other species. Earth University teaches Earth Democracy, which is a shift from anthropocentrism to ecocentrism. Unlike other universities, here participants learn to work with living seeds, living soil, and the web of life. Participants include farmers, school children and people from across the world.
Comprehension III
1. “Tagore sees unity with nature as the highest stage of human evolution.” Do you think consumerism and accumulation of wealth comes in the way of realizing Tagore’s vision of human evolution?
Ans: This is from the essay “Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest” by Vandana Shiva, an internationally renowned activist for biodiversity and against corporate globalization. When Tagore started Shantiniketan in West Bengal, he drew inspiration from nature. Tagore saw the sacred bond between man and nature. He says that India’s best ideas have come where man was in communion with nature. The forest teaches us enoughness; how to enjoy the gifts of nature without exploitation and accumulation. Yes, consumerism and accumulation are deterrents to Tagore’s view of human evolution. He attempted to create an Indian cultural renaissance through his words and actions. But the continuing generations have declined to adopt his ideals. Under the influences of fast cultures and new media in particular, the modern world is more prone to accumulation. There is good education and awareness about global issues these days. Conservation of nature has become much more comprehensive, yet the presence of supermarkets, worldwide market outlets and the latest online stores continue to lure the impressionable youth. Thus, Tagore’s vision is yet to be accomplished.
2. “The conservation of bio-diversity is the answer to the food and nutrition crisis.” Discuss.
OR
3. “Conservation of diversity is crucial for the sustenance of both nature and human society.” Discuss.
Ans: This is from the essay “Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest” by Vandana Shiva, an internationally renowned activist for biodiversity and against corporate globalization. The conservation of bio-diversity is key to solving the problems of food and nutrition. Monoculture is the cause of impoverishment of nature and culture. Most of India’s traditional farming consisted of growing a single crop on the field. Though commercial approaches benefited the farmers instantly, they do not help a nation in the long run. Vandana Shiva realized the importance of bio-diversity very early and started saving seeds from farmers’ fields. Navadanya Farm resulted in the Doon Valley, in the lower elevation Himalayan region in 1994. They now conserve and grow 630 varieties of rice, 150 varieties of wheat, and hundreds of other species. They practice and promote a bio-diversity intensive form of farming that produces more food and nutrition per acre. They also help farmers make a transition from fossil-fuel and chemical-based monocultures to bio-diverse ecological systems nourished by the sun and the soil. That is how the conservation of bio-diversity is the need of the hour.
4. In the light of this essay how does one synthesise the wisdom of the past with the modern knowledge systems?
Ans: This is from the essay “Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest” by Vandana Shiva, an internationally renowned activist for biodiversity and against corporate globalization. The early Indian civilization was largely influenced by the tree culture and nature. The peace of the forest has helped the intellectual evolution of man. The culture of the forest has fuelled the culture of Indian society. The unifying principle of life in diversity, of democratic pluralism became the principle of Indian civilization. This premise was bypassed during the days of Industrial revolution. Since those days the world has been in an illusion to create luxury by exploiting nature. The modern knowledge systems should enlighten the current generation against its tendency to be separate from nature. We need to overcome this crisis of separateness of humans from nature. We should reconnect with nature to move forward. The past wisdom always guides us to live in harmony with nature. The forest teaches us union and compassion. The progress of human society depends greatly on co-existing with nature. It is only by concurring with the wisdom of the past that we can evolve.
ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
One-mark questions
1. 1. From where did Vandana Shiva learn most of what she knows about ecology?
Ans: The Himalayan forests
2. What is Chipko movement?
Ans: a nonviolent response to the large-scale deforestation that was taking place in the Himalayan region.
3. How did logging affect women living in the Himalayan region?
Ans: Since it is the women who arranged for basic needs like water, fodder and fuel to run their households, a scarcity of these, which was a consequence of logging, meant that women had to walk long distances for collecting water and firewood, and suffer a heavier burden.
4. The peasant women had knowledge of the real value of the forest. What is that real value?
Ans: the springs and streams, food for their cattle, and fuel for their hearths.
5. What act or gesture by women was the characteristic feature of the Chipko movement?
Ans: Hugging of trees in protest against tree felling
6. What did the author do in the pad yatras she undertook every vacation?
Ans: She documented the deforestation and the work of the forest activists, and spread the message of Chipko.
7. When and where did one of the dramatic Chipko actions take place?
Ans: In the Himalayan village of Adwani in 1977
8. Name the woman who led resistance against timber contractors?
Ans: Bachni Devi
9. What according to the foresters did the forests produce?
Ans: Profit, resin and timber
10. According to the women resisting logging of trees, what did the forests bear?
Ans: Soil, water and pure air
11. What according to the author has become her life's mission?
Ans: the protection of biodiversity and biodiversity-based living economies
12. Who is the author of the book Monocultures of the Mind?
Ans: Vandana Shiva
13. What does the author say about biodiversity in her book Monocultures of the Mind?
Ans: the failure to understand biodiversity and its many functions is at the root of the impoverishment of nature and culture.
14. Name the farm started by the author. When and where was it started?
Ans: Navdanaya Farm in 1994 in the Doon Valley, located in the lower elevation Himalayan region of Uttarakhand Province.
15. Why did the author start the Navdanya farm?
Ans: In order to provide demonstration and training to farmers on the methods of doing biodiversity-intensive form of farming
16. Which country has recognized the "Rights of Nature" in its constitution?
Ans: Ecuador
17. What initiative has Bolivia taken as part of its mission to protect nature?
Ans: the Universal Declaration of the Rights of Mother Earth
18. When is the Earth Day celebrated?
Ans: April 22
19. When is the World Environment Day celebrated?
Ans: June 5
20. What is the consequence of the idea of separatism between man and nature?
Ans: The idea of separatism between man and nature triggered the war against the Earth leading to the transformation of the living Earth into dead matter to facilitate the Industrial Revolution.
21. What is eco-aparthied?
Ans: the illusion of separateness of humans from nature in our minds and lives.
22. What is Francis Bacon's view of nature?
Ans: Francis Bacon believed that nature was manipulable matter that can be conquered and subdued with the power of science
23. What is Earth Democracy?
Ans: Earth Democracy is the freedom for all species to evolve within the web of life, and the freedom and responsibility of humans, as members of the Earth family, to recognize, protect, and respect the rights of other species.
24. With what objectives did Tagore establish Shantiniketan?
Ans: To draw inspiration from nature and to create an Indian cultural renaissance.
25. According to the author, the end of what marks the beginning of the joy of living?
Ans: the end of consumerism and accumulation
Ans: The Himalayan forests
2. What is Chipko movement?
Ans: a nonviolent response to the large-scale deforestation that was taking place in the Himalayan region.
3. How did logging affect women living in the Himalayan region?
Ans: Since it is the women who arranged for basic needs like water, fodder and fuel to run their households, a scarcity of these, which was a consequence of logging, meant that women had to walk long distances for collecting water and firewood, and suffer a heavier burden.
4. The peasant women had knowledge of the real value of the forest. What is that real value?
Ans: the springs and streams, food for their cattle, and fuel for their hearths.
5. What act or gesture by women was the characteristic feature of the Chipko movement?
Ans: Hugging of trees in protest against tree felling
6. What did the author do in the pad yatras she undertook every vacation?
Ans: She documented the deforestation and the work of the forest activists, and spread the message of Chipko.
7. When and where did one of the dramatic Chipko actions take place?
Ans: In the Himalayan village of Adwani in 1977
8. Name the woman who led resistance against timber contractors?
Ans: Bachni Devi
9. What according to the foresters did the forests produce?
Ans: Profit, resin and timber
10. According to the women resisting logging of trees, what did the forests bear?
Ans: Soil, water and pure air
11. What according to the author has become her life's mission?
Ans: the protection of biodiversity and biodiversity-based living economies
12. Who is the author of the book Monocultures of the Mind?
Ans: Vandana Shiva
13. What does the author say about biodiversity in her book Monocultures of the Mind?
Ans: the failure to understand biodiversity and its many functions is at the root of the impoverishment of nature and culture.
14. Name the farm started by the author. When and where was it started?
Ans: Navdanaya Farm in 1994 in the Doon Valley, located in the lower elevation Himalayan region of Uttarakhand Province.
15. Why did the author start the Navdanya farm?
Ans: In order to provide demonstration and training to farmers on the methods of doing biodiversity-intensive form of farming
16. Which country has recognized the "Rights of Nature" in its constitution?
Ans: Ecuador
17. What initiative has Bolivia taken as part of its mission to protect nature?
Ans: the Universal Declaration of the Rights of Mother Earth
18. When is the Earth Day celebrated?
Ans: April 22
19. When is the World Environment Day celebrated?
Ans: June 5
20. What is the consequence of the idea of separatism between man and nature?
Ans: The idea of separatism between man and nature triggered the war against the Earth leading to the transformation of the living Earth into dead matter to facilitate the Industrial Revolution.
21. What is eco-aparthied?
Ans: the illusion of separateness of humans from nature in our minds and lives.
22. What is Francis Bacon's view of nature?
Ans: Francis Bacon believed that nature was manipulable matter that can be conquered and subdued with the power of science
23. What is Earth Democracy?
Ans: Earth Democracy is the freedom for all species to evolve within the web of life, and the freedom and responsibility of humans, as members of the Earth family, to recognize, protect, and respect the rights of other species.
24. With what objectives did Tagore establish Shantiniketan?
Ans: To draw inspiration from nature and to create an Indian cultural renaissance.
25. According to the author, the end of what marks the beginning of the joy of living?
Ans: the end of consumerism and accumulation
Model Answers
Q.1. Why is it important to promote biodiversity intensive farming? How did the author achieve it?
OR
Write about Navadanya Movement and Navadanya Farm. (150-200 words)
Vandana Shiva is a globally acknowledged votary of biodiversity based living economies. In her essay “Everything I Need To Know...” she stresses the need of biodiversity intensive farming, for that is the need of the hour. The failure to understand biodiversity and its functions has impoverished nature and culture. In order to translate her early lessons of diversity in the Himalayan forests into reality she launched Navadanya, the Movement for biodiversity conservation and organic farming in 1987. She has set up more than more than 100 community seed banks across India with farmers. They have saved more than 3,000 rice varieties. She needed a farm for demonstration and training. Thus, Navadanya Farm was started in 1994 in the Doon Valley in Uttarkhand Province. Today, they conserve and grow 630 varieties of rice, 150 varieties of wheat and hundreds of other species. They practise and promote a biodiversity intensive form of farming that produces more food and nutrition per acre, for this is the answer to the food and nutrition crisis.
Q.2. What does the idea of the Earth University convey? How is it different from other Universities?
OR
Write about the Earth University. (80-110 words)
Ans: Vandana Shiva is a globally acknowledged votary of biodiversity based living economies. In her essay “Everything I Need To Know...” she stresses the need of biodiversity intensive farming, for that is the need of the hour.
The Earth University is inspired by Rabindranath Tagore. It teaches Earth Democracy, which is the freedom for all all species to evolve within the web of life, and the freedom and responsibility of humans to recognize, protect and respect the rights of other species. Earth Democracy is a shift from anthrocentrism to ecocentrism. Since this is located at Navadanya Farm, farmers, school children and people from across the world learn to work with living seeds, living soil and the web of life.
Q.3. What is the impact of the dead-earth world view on nature? (150-200 words)
Ans: "Everything I need To Know...” is an essay by Vandana Shiva, who is an internationally renowned environmental activist. In the essay, the author underlines the urgent need for mankind to shift from an anthropocentric paradigm to an ecological paradigm. The term 'dead-earth' implies that earth is lifeless, manipulable matter that can be utilized as raw materials for purposes that serve the material well-being of the human species. With this view, which originated from the thought that humans and nature are separate entities, the former having the power to subdue the latter, mankind gave itself the sanction to exploit nature in all its forms. The consequence of this long-term exploitation is that an almost irreparable damage has been caused to ecosystems, large and small, resulting in climate change, extinction of several species, and a depletion of natural resources. The dead-earth worldview denies nature, including billions of animal and plant species that are part of it, its right to exist in freedom from violence and exploitation. This view, which has completely abandoned the idea of earth as a nurturing mother, has perfectly served the ends of a capitalist mode of economy and living that is marked by endless greed and consumerism.

Thanks a lot Sir, your notes and summary really helped me and my students to get an overall approach on the content. 🙏
ReplyDeleteThank you very much, Sir for your comment. It means a lot to me.
Deleteits indeed helpful Thank You so much sir
DeleteHi
DeleteYou're most welcome. Thanks for your comment.